Create a Free Account
[…] 2. Corporate bylaws prove that your business is a legitimate corporation.

Adopting corporate bylaws signals to others that your corporation is the real deal. Banks, landlords, and potential investors will want to see your bylaws before doing business with you. And if you’re facing a lawsuit, your corporate bylaws will help reinforce your limited liability status.

Does Kansas require corporate bylaws?

Technically, no—Kansas statutes do not explicitly require bylaws. However, the necessity of corporate bylaws is implied by KS Stat § 17-6008, which states that an organizing meeting shall be held for the purpose of “adopting bylaws, unless a different provision is made in the articles of incorporation for the adoption thereof.” Basically, bylaws are essential for a well-functioning corporation and you’ll want to make sure you’ve got ‘em.

What is included in Kansas’s corporate bylaws?

Corporate bylaws can include anything (within the law) not already covered by Kansas’s statutes.