Processing. Please Wait.
[…] 4. Write an LLC Operating Agreement

An operating agreement is just what it sounds like—an agreement between your members on how your LLC will operate. Your operating agreement will outline the rules for how your LLC will make decisions, allocate profits and losses, transfer membership, and even handle dissolution, should the time come.

Check out our attorney-drafted New Mexico LLC Operating Agreement.

Does New Mexico require an LLC to have an operating agreement?

No. NM Stat § 53-19-2(O) defines an operating agreement as a “written agreement providing for the conduct of the business and affairs of a limited liability company,” but there are no statutes requiring an LLC to adopt an operating agreement. That said, an operating agreement is vital—without it, your LLC is automatically governed by New Mexico’s default LLC statutes and could even lose its limited liability status if ever faced with a lawsuit.